Visa Processing

Visiting Family/Friends Visa to Netherlands – Application Process (Part 1)

January 21, 2017

Our love story inspire me to do blogging (kinda weird..hehehe). I know this is not my thing because I’m not really good in writing, but somehow, it encourages me to start pushing my own limits and discover exactly how far it will take me. 

Everyone has their own reason why they want to travel. May it be a reason for work, for leisure, seeing the beauty of the world, or as simple as being with someone you love who happens to live in another country, just like me (hehehe). Yes, that’s right. I am currently in a long distance relationship, though it’s hard but as long as you both know your goals and which direction you want it to be, I am sure it will work.

Now, to start with the real topic, I am pretty much sure that for those who wants to apply for a Schengen Visa at the Netherlands Embassy, this is the right place for you. I am still in process of completing all documents and I want to share my own experience (positive and negative) to everyone. Bare in mind that my experience may differ to yours, that’s why I created this blog to collect and share ideas that will help us achieve our common goal.

Before we proceed, let us know first the following  questions below:

(1) What a Schengen Visa is? A Schengen Visa is a document issued by the appropriate authorities to the interested party for visiting/travelling to and within the Schengen Area.

(2) What are the countries covered by Schengen Area? It comprised of 26 countries (Austria, Belgium, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Gemany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, Netherlands, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Liechtenstein)  that have agreed to allow free movement of their citizens within this area as a single country.

(3) Who needs a Schengen Visa? The citizens of the non-Schengen member countries are requested a mandatory Schengen Visa in order to enter the Schengen Zone.

(4) Where is the Embassy of Netherlands located? Their address is:

26/F BDO Equitable Bank Tower
8751 Paseo de Roxas
Makati City 1226
Metro Manila, Philippines

From the information above, we can say that a Philippine passport holder needs a Schengen visa to visit countries covered by Schengen Area. This blog will focus mainly on the Netherlands visa processing – Visiting Family or Friends Visa. This is for the applicants travelling to Netherlands to visit family or friends including girlfriend/boyfriend. I highlighted “girlfriend/boyfriend” because the purpose of my vacation is to visit my boyfriend, his family, and to know more about his culture. Visiting Family or Friends Visa is under the category of a SHORT TERM VISA. Short Stay visa allows the holder to transit through or remain in Dutch territory and all other Schengen States for a maximum period of three months (90 days) within a period of six months (180 days) from the entry date into the Schengen Area.

After deciding what type of visa you will be applying for, you can now download for the Schengen Visa Application Form. The next step is to find out the requirements needed. Please click here to view for the list of requirements/checklist which might be a great help for you. Don’t forget to enclose all of the documents in 1 long brown envelope and do not write anything on the envelope. Applicants should also bring photocopies of all the supporting documents as per the stated requirements in a standard format and completed checklist. Once you have the complete set of requirement, the next step is to know how much is the Visa Application Fee. (Note: this should be settled and paid in cash at the submission window inside the Visa Application Center/Embassy). Aside from the Visa Fee, you will also need to pay for the Logistics Fee plus the Bank Charge to any UnionBank branch in the Philippines. Please take note that the bank will not accept the payment without a Bank Payment Form and kindly bring your original passport and at least 1 photocopy of it to the bank. Once you’re done with the payment of your service fee from yesterday backwards, you can now book for an appointment by following the steps here. For those who want to see how a confirmed letter of appointment from the Embassy looked like, I uploaded a sample one for you.

Updated as of August 8, 2017:

  • Effective 02 May 2017, applicants may book an appointment online without paying for the service fee first. A service fee of 1300 shall be paid in cash at VFS office on your appointment date.

My schedule of Appointment is on January 25, 2017. I promise to write down my experiences (as in lahat). This is my first ever blog. I hope you like it and can’t wait to get in touch with you soon. I appreciate if you leave comments and share your own experience.

For my interview experience, please click this – Visiting Family/Friends Visa to Netherlands – Interview Tips (Part 2).

Only registered users can comment.

  1. Hi Val,
    Good day!

    I was just recently done with lodging my visiting family or friends at The Netherlands Embassy – VFS makati. Like you i have my doubts too. Mainly becoz I made a mistake with my Travel insurance validity period, it was less than 1 day than my supposed to be or proposed plan of visit. Then the officer who assisted me at VFS who handled my application, he made me fill up the fields I thought i dont need to fill up (I meant those field with asterisk) becoz I am a spouse of a Dutch nationals, and I forgot to memorize his celfon number or telephone number at home so kinda frustrating that I have put a wrong number for this detail. I dont know what to expect but I dont want to be so negative about it and put so much pressure on myself hahaha.

    Sincerely and kind regards,
    Julia

    1. Thanks for sharing your own experience sis. I hope they wont notice the lapse on the date of insurance..hehe..Just be positive and everything will be fine

  2. Wow it gives me hope and courage to push my goal! Very inspirational and informative…Good luck and God bless your journey!
    Salute you

    1. thanks for the positive comment xal! In life, they said, there are just two factors – success and failures. But let’s change failure to “postponement of success”. Just be positive but always put your feet on the ground while you are approaching to the door of success. Goodluck cousin! Sabi nga ni Jollibee “kaya mo yan Kid!”..hehe

    1. Hi Jenna! Thanks for the comment. Im sure u can make it someday! I want to visit your site but it cant be open I dont know what seems to be the problem.

  3. Very happy and proud of you iday..
    I love your blogging stories or should I say very fun and interesting traveler and love story news. Super loved it!
    Very informative in regards of your experiences during your procedure to process your paper works to visit to your honey homeland. Very smart young lady and Bravo to you iday. And I wish you success in everything you do in life!
    Please, say hello to your honey and hopefully one of these days will see you guys. God bless you always!

  4. You’ll become good at anything you put your mind to, if you practice enough times. I am glad you decided to pursue with your passion regardless of your writing skills. Thanks for the information as well. 🙂

  5. It is perfect time to make solme plans for the futᥙre and it is time to be happy.
    I have read tuis post andd if I coukd I want to suggest youu few interesting things or ɑdvice.
    Peгhaps youu could write next articlеs rеferring tto this article.
    I want to read more things about it!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.